Name:Openwork and pitworks south of Drivage Bottom

Summary

A shallow tin openwork and pitworks on a slope to the south of Drivage Bottom, of probable late or post-medieval date. The openwork, comprises a 70m-long gully with a 90 degree kink in the centre. The gully is up to 7.5m wide but only 2 - 3m deep. Linear spoil heaps run along the outside of the gully in places. The pitworks are mainly in an alignment although others are more scattered. The largest pit is 6.3m diameter and 2m deep and the smallest examples are 2m diameter by as little as 0.3m deep. All the pits have spoil heaps close by. The smaller pits were probably used for prospecting whereas the larger examples are more likely to have been used for extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))