Name:Pillow mound north of Drivage Bottom Stream

Summary

One of two Pillow Mounds, one either side of Drivage Bottom Stream. This larger mound is on the north side of the stream at SX 5971 6993, oriented north-south. It is a flat topped earthen mound with parallel sides and squarish ends measuring 19.2m by 7.6m by up to 1.2m high. There is a clear perimeter ditch on the west 1.9m wide by 0.9m deep. That on the east side is much shallower and partially covered by spoil from a nearby mine shaft. See also MDV52401.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PILLOW MOUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(01/08/2007) Two Pillow Mounds, one either side of Drivage Bottom Stream. This larger mound is on the north side of the stream at SX 5971 6993, oriented north-south. It is a flat topped earthen mound with parallel sides and squarish ends measuring 19.2m by 7.6m by up to 1.2m high. There is a clear perimeter ditch on the west 1.9m wide by 0.9m deep. That on the east side is much shallower and partially covered by spoil from a nearby mine shaft.
The smaller pillow mound is on the south side of the stream at SX 5966 6985 (see MDV52401).