Name:Alignment of deep pitworks and shafts at Drivage Bottom

Summary

An alignment of deep pitworks and shafts at Drivage Bottom, some of which were associated with the 19th century Wheal Chance Tin Mine (SX 56 NE 60). The line of pits extends along the south slope of Chance or Chants Hill and into the Drivage Bottom streamworks, following an apparently NW-SE oriented lode. The pits vary in size the largest being 15m in diameter by 2.5m deep. They have a conical profile suggesting they were once much narrower but have since subsided. These pits were certainly used for extraction rather than prospecting and some may have functioned as shafts, though the fact that there are so many closely spaced examples suggests they may not have penetrated to a great depth. Most have substantial spoil heaps associated with them, one particularly large example being 19m by 18m by 4m high. A blocked adit portal at SX 5966 6992. It is located in a hollow of approximately 25m long by 9m by 4m deep, now filled with rushes.
The shaft at SX 59617003 has a diameter of 9m and a spoil heap on the west side. A circular whim platform of 8m diameter sits adjacent to this shaft on the south side and was clearly the location of a hoisting whim.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))