Name:Archaeological Feature on Staddon Hill, Appledore

Summary

Geophyical survey recorded anomolies which may relate to a modern stoney feature or ferrous material. However, it is possible that these feature could relate to the remains of the civil war fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (XVII to Modern - 1601 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Edwards, M., 2021, Land at Staddon Hill, Appledore: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Survey). SDV364386.

The survey was commissioned by Devon County Council in advance of a planning application. 24 magnetic anomaly groups were detected during the survey, of which 22 were characterised as reflecting potential buried archaeology.

Two anomalies (11 and 20) have the geophysical signature of possible rubble/stoney ferrous material. These anomalies might relate to the banks and ditches to the civil war fort or are deposits relating to something else.