Name:Exmansworthy, Hartland

Summary

Settlement here dates to the Medieval period; documents record it as early as 1167. Depicted on the Tithe Map and later historic maps; a number of the structures shown appears to have been retained in some form.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Exmansworthy is depicted on the Tithe Map. Main cluster of buildings are to the east of the road, roughly arranged in a north-south line. Two additional buildings are shown north-west of the road.

By the time of the late 19th century historic map, the settlement has expanded slightly, both to the north-west of the road and the main cluster to the east of the road.

Largely unchanged since the earlier map depiction.

Exmansworthy is recorded in documents from the later 12th century as 'Ikemaneswurda' (1167), 'Hikmandesworth' (1330), 'Ekemandisworth' (1333), 'Eokesmonsworthie' (sic), 'Ookysmanyworthy' (sic), 'Ekemysworthie', 'Ekesmanesworthy', 'Okornesory' (1566) and 'Eccomsery' (1642).

The first reference to Exmansworthy is in 1167 when it was recorded as 'Ikemaneswurda'. There were 4 tenants in 1566 (citing Gover et al. 1931, 73 and Pearse Chope 1902, 449).

Some further buildings have been added to the settlement since the 1905; range of farm buildings at the south that appear to be early-mid 20th century, as well as some changes to the northern group of buildings and a large modern structure added at the east side of the settlement.