Name:Yapham Farm, Hartland

Summary

Farmstead dates to the Medieval period; documents record it as early as 1301. Depicted on the Tithe Map and later historic maps; the main buildings shown appear to have been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Yapham is depicted on the Tithe Map. Two buildings shown (plot 2737); an inverted L-shaped structure at the end of the trackway and a smaller building to the south-west.

By the time of the late 19th century historic map, the farm has expanded slightly with a third building added to the south-east and a small structure is also shown to the west, adjacent to the track.

Largely unchanged since the earlier map depiction.

Yapham is recorded in documents as 'Yeapeham' and 'Yapham' (1301).

Yapham is first recorded as Yeapeham in 1301 when there were two tenants (citing Gover et al. 1931, 73 and Pearse Chope 1902, 449).

Some further buildings have been added to the settlement since the 1905; additional building added in the north-western corner of the farm. Structure adjacent to track no longer shown.