Name:School House, Harford

Summary

Built on the site of an old cottage in 1881, along with accommodation for the school mistress, this schoolhouse was used from 1881 to 1920, when pupils were moved to Ivybridge. A successful and well-thought of independent school in an attractive building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1881 AD to 1881 AD (Between))
  • TEACHERS HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1881 AD to 1881 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map but not named.

'School' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, 1978, worksheet (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Schoolhouse, Church Green. Built in 1881 on land south-east of the churchyard, it abuts on the lane leading to Harford Moor Gate. It is probable that the site was once part of a farm known as 'Founteynes', but no mention of this name is in the tithe apportionment of 1838, and the Tithe Map shows only a small unnamed building. The schoolroom and the house were provided by Mr. James MacAndrew, of Lukesland, who was Lord of the Manor of Harford at the time, and a great benefactor to the parish. The school was closed in 1924.
With the house it is now a private residence. Description of building given on the worksheet.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, 1978, worksheet (Un-published). SDV361875.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 29-33, photograph (Monograph). SDV359884.

Old Schoolhouse was built in 1881 and stands next to the church. It owed its existence to the local landowners and rector who arranged for the few children from scattered moorland farms to attend and it remained completely independent, certified 'efficient' from start to finish. Prior to the school opening, children were taught by the rectors of the village or by student teachers in one of the barns of the rectory, which was made into a schoolroom.
Mr and Mrs MacAndrew from Lukesland were supporters of the school from it's early days at the Rectory and were responsible for building the new schoolhouse with teachers accommodation, on the site of an old cottage. The school mistress from 1877 to the close of the school was Mrs Frances Hancock, nee Broad who was well thought of. The school was beset by the usual problems of remote moorland conditions, but was a happy place and was well thought of. By 1920 it was decided to move the few remaining pupils to Ivybridge. Mrs Hancock and her husband remained at the schoolhouse as tenants and later bought it after Mrs MacAndrew died in 1929. Mrs Hancock passed away in 1939.

'Old School House' is depicted on the modern mapping.