Name:Higher Worthygate, Parkham

Summary

Manor of Worthygate is recorded in the Domesday Survey as Wrdiete, when it was held by Tavistock Abbey. The manorial centre was subsequently moved to Goldworthy, 2 kilometres to the south-east, and the manor was sold to the Coffin family in 1601. Tithe Map shows a hamlet consisting of possibly three dwellings, although by the later 19th century this has shrunken to the farm buildings of Higher Worthygate with one or two outliers remaining.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• MANOR (First mentioned, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HAMLET (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 1219, 1220, 1210, 1207 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

At the time of the Tithe Map, Worthygate consisted of three areas of settlement; 1219 to the north-east, 1220 to the west and 1210 in the south. Plot 1219 has two buildings shown, 1220 has one larger range of buildings along the eastern side of its plot and 1210 includes an additional two buildings.

By the time of the later 19th century historic map, the settlement appears to have shrunken; both the north-eastern and southern plots have only one small structure remaining in east; possible dwellings removed. The range of buildings comprising Higher Worthygate appear unchanged and a small outbuilding to the north-west is also shown.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book Volume 9: Devon, 5, 7 (Monograph). SDV356703.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 2351-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Worthygate is recorded in the Domesday Survey as Wrdiete, when it was held by Tavistock Abbey. The manorial centre was subsequently moved to Goldworthy, 2 kilometres to the south-east, and the manor was sold to the Coffin family in 1601 (citing Thorn and Thorn 1985, 5, 7 and Reichel 1938, 578).
There were four tenants at Higher Worthygate on 1840 Tithe Apportionment and 1840 Tithe Map (plot Nos 1219, 1220, 1210, 1207, the last number being by then only a barn). The 1886 Ordnance Survey map suggests there was a diminutive green present.