Name:Haggaton Barn, Modbury

Summary

Field barn, now partially converted. The 19th century Tithe Apportionment suggests that it was formerly a dwelling but there is little evidence left to indicate this. The fact that the northern corner of the building is constructed in a different stone to the rest of the building suggests that it has been largely rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• FIELD BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The building is recorded as a homestead on the Aveton Gifford Tithe Apportionment, part of the Haggaton estate.

Square building (284) depicted towards the south-east corner of a triangular field (285). It has a rectangular enclosure adjoining on the south-east side and another, smaller enclosure off the north-west side.

Building and enclosures shown.

The 1904-6 map shows the building divided into two, with what appears to be a linhay on the south-east side

Elliott, J., 2019-2021, Haggaton Barn, Modbury (Ground Photograph). SDV364423.

Photos of Haggaton Barn taken before and during initial ground and conversion works. They show the building to be a two storey stone-built bank barn, now with a corrugated roof. The north-east elevation is built against the slope with an opening at first floor level. The south-east elevation has two matching doorways with brick lintels with a central opening above. The interior is empty with little evidence to suggest that it was once a homestead and it is possible that it was rebuilt in the later 19th century. The north corner of the building is constructed in a different stone to the rest of the building.

Building depicted. Comparison with the 1904 map shows it to have been reduced in size.