Name:INN in the Parish of Ivybridge

Summary

The bridge inn, ivybridge. Extant. C.1838. Mounting block. Vis=estimated -/1/1978 (hankin) the site was in harford parish until the formation of ivybridge civil parish in the late 19c. Situated 100 yards south of ivybridge (the river erme). On the north side of the exeter-plymouth road, first turnpiked in 1758. Originally a cottage built c.1838 and known as samuel northmores cottage (ta 313), it became an inn before 1848. In 1875 it had its own stables. It is now a small public house. Description in full on worksheet (hankin).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Des=worksheet/parish file.

Tithe apportionment 313.

Ryan, l. /an obscure place/(1973)50.

Collings, a. G. /archaeological assessment of sww water east plymouth water supply: phase 1/(1993)6/(emafu report 93.40).