Name:Broomhill Farmhouse, Harford

Summary

Farmhouse divided into two homes. Circa 17th century. The west end largely rebuilt in 18th century and extended to west in early 19th century. Rendered stone rubble. Left hand (west) end Broomhill Cottage is slate hung. Slate roof with gabled ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Unknown, 121/3, p.5 (Record Office Collection). SDV145521.

The 1587 deed of sale is indexed in the "Burnet Morris" records in West Country Studies Library, Exeter, index card Lyde Peter.

Fursdon, Devon Parishes (Record Office Collection). SDV145522.

Narrow, L-shaped building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, 1978 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Broomhill. Visited various times. Probably 16th century, with many alterations. Situated on the west side of the Ivybridge-Harford road, one mile south of Harford Church. First documentary mention 1587. The house is basically rectangular single-pile, with its long axis east-west, and an L-shaped extension to the rear on the west end. The house is 2-storey, facing south and is now two habitations although without any defined party wall. The north side (the back of the house) has been added to by a wide outshot on the west part (Broomhill Cottage) and by a smaller outshot with a pitched roof at the east part (Broomhill Farmhouse). "Broomhill House" built in c.1905 by Captain T. A. Julian stands a few yards south of the farm buildings of Broomhill. This is rectangular in plan and is built in stone. It is known locally that some stone was "brought from the moor" to build Broomhill House, but the main structure does not look like local 'moorstone', being too pink in colour. The coursing has snecking or jumper work, and the face of the granite blocks is punched, or 'knobbled'.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, 1978 (Un-published). SDV361875.

SX 65 NW HARFORD BROOMHILL 11/71 Broomhill Farm House and Broomhill Cottage - II
Farmhouse divided into 2 homes. Circa C17. The west end largely rebuilt in C18 and extended to west in early C19. Rendered stone rubble. Left hand (west) end Broomhill Cottage is slate hung. Slate roof with gabled ends. East end of Broomhill has steeply pitched roof and gable with hollow-chamfered stone window frames with moulded labels. The rest is a 2-storey 4 window range. Right hand 3-light casements with glazing bars, left hand sashes also with glazing bars. Glazed and panelled door and glazed porch. Large rendered chimneystacks at ridge and truncated stack at east end. Later outshuts at rear.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Has been extended since the 19th century map depictions.