Name:Leat running from Drivage Bottom to tinworks on the north side of Down Tor

Summary

A leat channel which runs along the northern slopes of Hingston Hill from Drivage Bottom to an area of tinworks on the north side of Down Tor. The leat draws water from two sources - one from Drivage Bottom Stream; this can be traced from a point on the south side of the stream at SX 5973 6984. From there it follows a sinuous course through a prehistoric enclosure and meets the second channel at SX 5949 6991. This channel may have collected rainwater run-off on the slopes to the south of the enclosure. The combined channel then runs west along the upper north slope of Hingston Hill. It extends into a small reservoir at SX 5804 6959, a total of 1.8km and a drop of 33m in height. From the reservoir it follows the contour along the slope of Down Tor turning at SX57596940 and terminating at a minor openwork at SX57656929 The leat varies in size and condition over its course with parts heavily silted or covered by vegetation but the average dimensions for the channel are 0.8m wide by 0.6m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 227, 231, 235, fig 5 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Leat 8 (and 8a). Leat supplied by Newleycombe Lake and rainwater, and supplying openworks SX56NE/509, SX56NE/510 and SX56NE/512. Newman's plan shows several sources including approx SX 59726990 and SX 59566942. Runs into reservoir SX56NE/523. Main channel (8) easily traced over entire course; southern branch (8a) not so clear.

(19/05/1993) Post-medieval leat within an agglomerate enclosure. The leat channel measures 0.8m wide and 0.1m deep and the associated bank of material upcast downslope during construction is 1m wide and 0.1m high. The leat cuts through the centre of the enclosure and although now dry, it would have originally carried water from SX 59796985 to a wheelpit at SX 59266994, a reservoir at SX 58066960 and openworks at SX 58206965, SX 57606965 and SX 57636920.

(01/08/2006) A leat channel which runs along the northern slopes of Hingston Hill from Drivage Bottom to an area of tinworks on the north side of Down Tor. The leat has two sources channels. One extracted water from Drivage Bottom Stream and can be traced from a point on the south side of the stream at SX 5973 6984. From there it follows a sinuous course through a prehistoric enclosure and meets the second channel at SX 5949 6991. This channel may have collected rainwater run-off on the slopes to the south of the enclosure. The combined channel then runs west along the upper north slope of Hingston Hill. It extends to a small reservoir at SX 5804 6959, associated with a large tin openwork (SX 56 NE 345), a total of 1.8km and a drop of 33m in height. From the reservoir it follows the contour along the slope of Down Tor turning at SX57596940 and terminating at a minor openwork at SX57656929. The leat varies in size and condition over its course with parts heavily silted or covered by vegetation but the average dimensions for the channel are 0.8m wide by 0.6m deep.