Name:East Combeshead Farmhouse

Summary

Circa 17th century or earlier farmhouse. Rendered stone construction, slate roof with gabled ends. Gabled porch to left of centre with round-arched doorway. Projecting stair bay in the angle to the right. Byre at the lower end to south-west with external stone stairs to the loft. Rendered chimneystacks at higher, northeast gable end and another at the ridge to north-east of centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD? to 1635 AD (Between))

1716 East Combeshead first named in Parish church rate book. Field Tithe Apportionment 138 "Bootown" in East Combeshead, and field TA119 "Bootown" in West Combeshead, close to farmsteads, suggest possible Saxon origin (Buton) (citing Parish records, Devon Record Office, Exeter).

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Comeshead was one of the homes of John de Comeshevede (1330, 1333 Subsidy Rolls).

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, February 1979 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

East Combeshead
A Dartmoor farm, separated from the open moor by two fields; approached only by a parish lane which serves both East and West Combeshead and which ends at West Combeshead gate. East of the Ivybridge-Harford road.
Estimated 16th / early-17th century. Probably originally a 3-room cross passage type of farmhouse. South facing, two storey, with entrance porch front and rear, east of centre, each with pointed arch doorway and room over. Stack on axis of entrance porches. End stack above east gable wall. Pitched roof, slated. Walls all rendered, and windows have frames of comparatively recent date. A square projection in w angle of the rear porch and the house suggests the site of a staircase.
Outbuildings. North side of the house (the back) faces a large court, with a large granite barn occupying the east side of the court, and another on the north side. Access to the court and house is from the west along a tree lined track, bordered by old drystone walls.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, February 1979 (Un-published). SDV361875.

East Combeshead

East Combeshead. Circa 17th century or earlier. Rendered stone. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Casement and sash windows. Gabled porch to left of centre with round-arched doorway. Projecting stair bay in the angle to the right. Byre at the lower end to southwest with external stone stairs to the loft. Rendered chimneystacks at higher, northeast gable end and another at the ridge to northeast of centre.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Farm visit (Report - Survey). SDV145490.

Visited 17/2/1995.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 65 NW HARFORD COMBESHEAD 11/72 East Combeshead - II
Farm house and adjoining byre. Circa C17 or earlier. Rendered stone. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Casement and sash windows. Gabled porch to left of centre with round-arched doorway. Projecting stair bay in the angle to the right. Byre at the lower end to south-west with external stone stairs to the loft. Rendered chimneystacks at higher, north-east gable end and another at the ridge to north-east of centre.