Name:Leats south of Newleycombe Farm

Summary

Two parallel dry leat channels skirting the northern edge of the tin treamwork to the south of Newleycombe Farm. The source of water for both leats was the Newleycombe Lake. The northern leat supplied the waterwheel at Plym Consols Tin Mine (SX 56 NE 341). It has a well-defined channel up to 1m wide in places and .8m deep, with a spoil bank on the south side. The leat skirts around the edges of the disused streamworks and through the farm enclosure just south of the ruined farm and terminates on the leat embankment of the mine wheelpit, 350m west of its source. There are two foot bridges over the leat at SX 5881 6992 and SX 5889 6986, each consisting of granite slabs resting across the channel. The southern leat is shorter at only 190m and of slighter proportions and more silted but is quite clear as it cuts through the streamwork remains, which it obviously post-dates. This leat may also have supplied the 19th century Plym Consols mine but its destination is not certain as the channel fades out before reaching the mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(01/08/2006) Two parallel dry leat channels skirting the northern edge of the tin streamwork to the south of Newleycombe Farm. The source of water for both leats was the Newleycombe Lake. The northern leat supplied the waterwheel at Plym Consols Tin Mine (SX 56 NE 341). It has a well-defined channel up to 1m wide in places and .8m deep, with a spoil bank on the south side. The leat skirts around the edges of the disused streamworks and through the farm enclosure just south of the ruined farm and terminates on the leat embankment of the mine wheelpit, 350m west of its source. There are two foot bridges over the leat at SX 5881 6992 and SX 5889 6986, each consisting of granite slabs resting across the channel.