Name:Meads farmhouse, Harford

Late 19th century farmhouse at Meads Farm.

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1875 AD to 1875 AD)

Tithe map and apportionment, 1838 dcro exeter.

Harford parish records; accounts & rates books 1695-1793 dcro exeter, pw/1 & 2.

Devon & cornwall record society, 1969. "lay subsidy 1332".

Des=worksheet. Meads: small farmstead. Vis=-/-/1979 various visits.(hankin). Situation. E side of harford-ivybridge road, 600m s of harford church. The house is set back 50m from the road. Two fields separate the farm from the open moor. History. Built c.1875 in a field named in t. A. "little crooked field" no. On plan 155, belonging to east combeshead farm. No building is shown on the tithe map. The small farm takes its name from the tenement known as "meads" which from 1695-1793 was always assessed for church rates in two parts under separate occupiers. Lay subsidy 1332 has "edward bytharmede 10d".(also pnd sr1333). A granite door-stop from the old coach-house at harford rectory is incorporated in the bottom course of a stone wall just outside the gate entrance to "meads", on the s side of the gateway.