Name:Hut circle within settlement 150 meters south of Lower Hartor Tor, Sheepstor

Hut circle within settlement south of Lower Hartor Tor to the north of the River Plym

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

There are three Type 2 hut circles within the enclosure, two with internal diameters of 6.0 meters, with wall 0.7 meters thick and 0.5 meters high, and entrances on south-east. The third hut is much overgrown, with an internal diameter of 4.0 meters and no visible entrance. No associated field system visible (Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England, citing Ordnance Survey).

Bronze Age enclosure and hut circles. A single enclosure of the usual Dartmoor type, which contains three hut circles. The walling consists of large turf-covered stones reaching an average height of 0.7 meters.
Hut circle A. Double walled type, measuring 7.0 meters in internal diameter. Height of walling 0.5 meters. There is a well defined entrance to the south-east.
Hut circle B. Probably of double walled type. Diameter measures 9.0 meters. Walling of large turf-covered stones reaching a height of 0.5 meters. No obvious entrance.
Hut circle C. Diameter approximately 6.0 meters. Heavily overgrown with heather. Accurate measurements impossible. Other details: No plan.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited 17/2/1984.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 132-3, map 49, Figure 49.16 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Western of four hut circles within Lower Hart Tor settlement on the north side of the leat and with an entrance to the south.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

There are three huts within the enclosure, ranging from 8 metres to 10 metres in diameter, with walls 2 metres in thickness and up to 0.5 metres in height, faced on the inner side. Entrances in the walls face south or east.