Name:Pair of live firing target mechanism supports 280m south-south-west of Hart Tor

Summary

Pair of live firing target mechanism supports comprising metal supports that held a beam on which was mounted a pulley or the mechanism for targets. Late 19th - early 20th century date.

• TARGET (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1875 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Full description

Machin, N., 2021, Details of firing target mechanism supports south-south-west of Hart Tor (Correspondence). SDV364437.

(SX 60048 90902) Pair of late 19th / early 20th century live firing target mechanism supports recorded 280m south-south-west of Hart Tor (Okehampton).
A pair of metal supports spiked into the ground that held a beam on which was mounted a pulley or the mechanism for targets that would be pulled up from a safe location, such as splinter proofs, on the instructions of the officer conducting the live firing exercise in the late 1800s to early 1900s. The locations tell us a lot about the training taking place a hundred years ago (citing information from Lt. Col. Tony Clark. Rtd. O.B.E. Ex-Officer In Charge of Okehampton Army Camp and military training in the South West).
Photograph taken of one of the pair, which are spaced about 1m apart.

Machin, N., 2021, Pair of live firing target mechanism supports 280m south-south-west of Hart Tor (Photograph). SDV364436.

(June 2021) Image of one of the pair of supports.