Name:Partridge Hole Farm, Poughill

Summary

Small farmstead on a south-facing hillslope above a stream that flows west to meet Binneford Water. The earliest building of which is the cow shed on the south side of the yard which was originally a bakehouse cottage and stable dating from the first half of the 17th century. The farmhouse dates from circa 1700 but was refurbished in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Partirdge Hole marked. The map shows an off-set 'H' range of buildings with a rectangular bulding to the south.

Patridge Hole marked. The layout of the farmyard is generally similar to that today.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2017, Partridge Hole Farm, Poughill, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV364438.

Archaeological and historical assessment of the farmhouse and buildings at Partridge Hole Farm. The farmstead is on a south-facing hillslope above a stream that flows west to meet Binneford Water. It is depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map, which shows the farmstead much as it is today.
The farmhouse is considered to be of interest because it is a small, compact vernacular farmhouse dating from circa 1700 with a central service room plan. However, it was extensively refurbished in the mid-late 19th century which has compromised its historic significance.
At the rear of the house is a small, enclosed cobbled yard, the north (rear) wall of which is terraced into the hillslope. The wall is of cob on stone rubble footings and is higher on the north side to accommodate an open-fronted shed which now has a corrugated iron roof.
Between the house and the threshing barn on the east side of the yard, is a narrow, single storey 3 bay stock shed, built of cob and stone thought to date to the early 19th century. The threshing barn is a tall, stone and cob building which still retains its wooden threshing floor. The northern portion dates to the 17th-18th century. On the south side of the yard is a former bakehouse cottage and possible stable dating to the first half of the 17th century which was subsequently turned into a cow shed.
See associated monuments and report for further details.

Farmstead depicted.