Name:Hillslope enclosure North of Silverton

Summary

A D-shaped enclosure of probable late prehistoric date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from lidar data as an earthwork on a west-facing spur overlooking the Exe valley.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Iron age rectangular enclosure west of Ash Farm

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=22/1/1991 (robinson) ploughed out section of main enclosure still visible as low bank. Section to north remains as curvy length of field bank with a 2m lynchet. Field banks to w and n have massive 4m lynchet and represent outer defences (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34603.

Ditch recorded as parchmark in grass in 1996 (aph).

Osa=ss90se6/plan.

Wall, j. C. /vch devon/1(1906)609.

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos o 18a-27a).

Aph=dap/aba 18-20/(7/8/1996).

Aph=dap/lf 23, 24/(10/1/1989).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Vis=23/10/1967 (os) a small roughly rectangular iron age hill slope enclosure. No trace of eastern uphill side, which is probably overlaid by modern field bank. Other sides are delineated by outer scarps with traces of inner berm, and on west side an outer ditch. Original entrance is not apparent (os). An air photograph in the smr, taken by cuc in c.1976 shows the site to be ploughed down. The squarish enclosure is visible as two dark ditches with a trace of the bank between. In addition an outer defensive ditch is suggested by a long cropmark to the south east, concentric with the enclosure and c.40-50m from its edge. It can be suggested that much of the rest of this putative outer defensive circuit is represented in existing field boundaries around the site (griffith).

An earthwork enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 38-39 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

An earthwork enclosure is visible as an earthwork and cropmark.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS 093 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

The enclosure is visible as earthwork banks and cropmarks of possible enclosure ditches.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9504 Environment Agency DTM 19 Dec 2005 & 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

An earthwork enclosure and possible annexe is visible as an earthwork.

A D-shaped enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date approximately 60 by 80 metres in size was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from lidar data as an earthwork on a west-facing spur overlooking the Exe valley from an elevation of roughly 180 metres aOD. The northern and part of the eastern ramparts have been incorporated into extant field boundary and cannot be clearly defined. However, lidar data reveals the remains of the southern ramparts and part of the western ramparts survive as broad earthworks up to circa 20 metres wide. Although at a somewhat oblique angle to the enclosure, a linear cropmark of a possible bank and ditch visible some 50 to 60 metres to the south and east of the enclosure could be evidence of an outwork or outer rampart. Subtle variations in the topography of the hillslope west of the enclosure might be evidence of a larger but less substantially defended annexe enclosure, up to circa 130 metres across. This would fall within the possible outer precinct of the enclosure that might be partly preserved in the concentric route of extant field boundaries, as suggested by the above authority.