Name:West Combeshead farmhouse

Summary

19th century farmhouse; a typical example from the area. Rectangular plan, south facing with wide outshot at rear. Two storey, pitched roof slated.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

West combehead.

Parish records (churchwardens' accounts & rate-book) dro pw1/2.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931).

Devon & cornwall record society, "the devon lay subsidy of 1332" 1969.

Harford tithe map & apportionment, 1838 dro exeter.

Des=worksheet.

Vis=6/1/1979.(hankin). The present lay-out of the house and outbuildings agrees with that shown on the tithe map, 1838: 'coombes head' "buildings mowhay & c" 1 rod 37 perches (ta121). 'coombes head' was then a small farm of 52 1/2 acres. The house is a typical example of the small farmhouse seen in this area. Rectangular plan, south facing with wide outshot at rear.2-storey, pitched roof slated. Walls all rendered; stack at each end and one at rear over outshot, all showing brick structure.3-windows in upper floor; doorway slightly off-centre towards w with modern porch carrying slated gable roof. The house as seen now is probably late c.18 with c.19 alterations. Outbuildings. Three granite farmbuildings n of the house with farmyard in between through which the way proceeds to east combeshead. The buildings look c.18 or perhaps earlier, with repairs in granite when required at later periods; some brick can be seen over windows. Earliest documentary reference, 1330 lay subsidy rolls, (mawer et al).