Name:Stowford Moor gate

Summary

One of ten moor gates on the southern edge of Dartmoor are shown on an old map believed to date from the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• MOORGATE (XIV to Late Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD)

Des=parish checklist, (C. F. Hankin). Stowford moor gate. Site extant.15th century. 'stonorde yeat'. Vis=estimated -/-/1978.(hankin). Frequent visits. Ten moor gates on the southern edge of dartmoor are shown on an old map of dartmoor believed to date from 15th c. , now in rougemont house museum, exeter. The gates are each noted on the map by a letter a-k omitting j, and a 'box' legend gives each one of them a name. Eight of the gates are in ugborough parish, two are in harford. H. Stonarde yeat. Shown in a position appropriate to stowford moor-gate at sx64545761. Wm. Crossing agrees that "this may possibly be stonorde yeat of which there is early mention. " the gate is now at the n end of a farm track and bridle path which breaks away from the ivybridge-harford road at stowford farm and enters the open moor sw of western beacon. Probably in 15th c. The gate was some 500m lower down the track.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)394.