Name:Harford Moor gate

Summary

One of ten gates on to the southern moor shown on a map of Dartmoor thought to date to the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• MOORGATE (XIV to Late Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NAMED YEALME WATER ON THE OLD MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144241.

Harford moor gate. Site extant.15th century. "harforde yeat". I. Harforde yeat. Harford moor-gate is now at sx64325954. In early 20th c. Cattle were brought in at a point some 20-30m further down the lane leading to harford church. Parts of the newtake walls at the gate are early 20th c. The old map places the gate at the end of a track above harford church, but there appears to be some error in the drawing of the map at harford church and of the track to harford bridge across the river erme (named yealme water on the old map). This gate was on the ancient track from plympton to buckfast, via south brent. A terrier 1727 refers to the lane as 'brent road', with a lid gate where the lane enters the moor; the gate to be maintained by the parson of harford.

Des=parish checklist.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(192)400.