Name:Hut circle within enclosure on Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle on the eastern boundary of enclosure above Spanish Lake filled with stones giving it the appearance of a cairn

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 105
  • Pastscape: 439402

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 21st June 1977. The hut is of Type 1 with rubble walls 2 metres thick and 0.7 metres high and an internal diameter of 5 metres. There is a possible entrance on the south side.

(SX5849 6452) Agglomerate enclosure containing one stone hut circle forms the southern part of a large stone hut circle settlement, lying on a gentle west facing slope overlooking the valley of Spanish Lake. The hut circle which survives as a 2 metre wide and 0.6 metre high circular bank of stone and earth surrounding an internal area measuring 2 metres in diameter is linked to the east wall of this enclosure.

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV166324.

Two enclosures and three hut circles depicted and described by Robertson.

Hut circle '1' at 'Upper Spanish Lake' on the eastern boundary of the enclosure which has been filled with stones giving it the appearance of a cairn.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 23/04/2002 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Centred SX 58506451. The remains of three enclosures and a single infilled hut circle lie in open moorland above the right bank of Spanish Lake. The east side of the most complete enclosure incorporates a hut circle, 5.8 metres in overall diameter and 0.7 metres high. The latter has been used as a repository for cleared surface stone and now resembles a cairn.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown as a cairn on survey.

Hut circle shown on the modern mapping.

This monument includes two agglomerate enclosures and a cluster of stone hut circles lying on a gentle west facing slope of Lee Moor overlooking the valley of Spanish Lake.
The second agglomerate enclosure forms the southern edge of the settlement and includes three elements covering 0.13ha. The northern enclosure is the earliest, measures 20m in diameter and is defined by a 1.5m wide and 0.5m high rubble bank. A stone hut circle which survives as a 2m wide and 0.6m high bank of stone and earth surrounding a circular internal area measuring 2m in diameter is linked to the eastern wall of this enclosure. The relative dates of the remaining two enclosures could not be established from the earthwork evidence alone. The interior of the southern enclosure measures 28m long by 26m wide and is defined by a low, partly lynchetted rubble bank measuring 1.8m wide and 0.3m high.
The eastern enclosure lies immediately next to the northern example, measures 15m long east to west by 10m wide north to south and is defined by a curving 1.2m wide rubble bank standing up to 0.3m high.
Scheduling amended 2001.

Visible on aerial photograph.