Name:Cairns on and near Willings Walls reave; possible duplicates

Summary

Cairn at SX 58306535 apparently recorded by Butler (1994). Measures 4.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metre high. Cairn at SX 58306530 is refered to in Scheduling as lying west of the reave, although this grid reference places it to the east. Scheduled monument descriptions are brief and neither feature is shown on the scheduling map. The 2002 survey of the area did not identify these features.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Small, disturbed Bronze Age cairn at Willings Walls Warren

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Willings Walls Cairn '4' at SX58306535 of 4.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high is a mound which seems to have been constructed out of the nearby reave by the addition of extra stone. (Described as being 30 metres from Cairn '3' at SX58276533)

(09/05/2001) SX 58306535 A Bronze Age cairn constructed on top of Willings Walls Reave. The cairn mound measures 5 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. Scheduling amendment. [1356035 NRHE]
SX 58306530 A Bronze Age cairn, lying west of Willings Walls Reave. The cairn mound measures 4.4 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high. [1356050 NRHE]