Name:Bank and ditch forming original northern boundary of Prison Farm newtake

Summary

An abandoned bank and external ditch in the northern part of the Prison Farm newtake. The bank measures 1.4m wide and remains a maximum of 0.8m high. A ditch, some 0.6m deep lies immediately to the north. This feature marked the northern edge of the Prison Farm until 1937(2) when it was replaced by the current fenced boundary lying to the north.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later streamworking and 19th century Naphtha Tramway and granite quarries north and west of Princetown Prison

• BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Gill, C. (ed.), 1970, Dartmoor: a New Study (Monograph). SDV161800.

Refered to: Somers Cocks, J. Exploitation.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation, 7, fig (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

[1364176] Centred SX 57787665. An abandoned bank and external ditch in the northern part of the Prison Farm newtake. The bank measures 1.4m wide and remains a maximum of 0.8m high. A ditch, some 0.6m deep lies immediately to the north.