Name:Addicombe, Lukesland Estate, Harford

Summary

No longer extant. In 1838 the building appears to have been one small cottage with a plot of ground. In the late 19th century, it seems the building was enlarged into two semi-detached cottages. These stayed in occupation until around the 1940s. The site is now abandoned and the building a ruin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD)

Parish records dcro exeter (harford pw1).

Des=worksheet.

Aph=nmr sx6458/1/235-237(22/4/1976).

Des=os 6" (1906)119se.

Des=adas record sheet/in smr. Vis=17/2/1995 (adas) substantial roofless ruins with walls up to c.4m high + chimney stack. Stone built with partial rendering. Garden plots adjoining. Single storey structure on n side. Walls c.1m high, 2m at w gable end (adas).

Des=os 25"(1880). Addiscombe shown with two buildings on os 25" 1880 map (os).

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Harford tithe map & apportionment, 1838 (no. On plan 110). In 1838 the building appears to have been one small cottage with a plot of ground 1 rood 23 perches. In the late 19c when mr. J. J. Mcandrews owned lukesland and spent a lot of money in harford improvements, it seems the building was enlarged into two semi-detached cottages. These stayed in occupation until c.1940s. The site is now abandoned and the building a ruin. Only part of the four outer walls and the party wall remain. The building is granite and slatestone, and had what appears to have been a fairly high-pitched roof, with axial stack serving both cottages. Remains of one or two ground floor windows with rounded top of victorian style can still be seen. The harford parish church rates book first mentions addicombe by name in 1715, but the same occupier paying the same equivalent rate is named in 1701.
Addicombe, lukesland estate. Vis=estimated -/-/1978 (hankin) a small habitation on the enclosed land of lukesland, but on the very edge of the open moor by the stream known as addicombe.

Uninhabited rectangular building visible on 1976 NMR aerial.