Name:Holming Beam Farm

Summary

The former nucleus of Holming Beam Farm is represented by a ruined single-roomed building measuring 14m north to south by 4.5m wide. The low turf-covered walls are 1.2m wide and 0.5m high. They are breached in several places and it is difficult to determine the position of the original entrance. Around the building are a number of irregularly shaped enclosures marked by banks up to 1.5m wide and 0.6m high. Several massively built banks at the southern edge of the complex may represent later attempts to create a pond.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later streamworking and 19th century Naphtha Tramway and granite quarries north and west of Princetown Prison

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

The farm is depicted on the Tithe Map of 1840 but had been abandoned by 1884.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation (Report - Survey). SDV364452.