Name:Tin pits around Holming Beam Farm

Summary

Earthwork remains of post medieval tin works situated to the east of Blackbrook River. Archaeological field surveys in 1994 and 2002 recorded a small openwork measuring 70 metres in length, 5 metres in width and had a maximum depth of 1 metre. Five pits were situated to the north of the openwork.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later streamworking and 19th century Naphtha Tramway and granite quarries north and west of Princetown Prison

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(16/09/1994) A small openwork lies to the south of a large complex of tinworking remains (NMR SX 57 NE 97) at NGR SX 58337622. It is 70m long, 5m wide and 1m deep (maximum); to its north lie five pits.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation, 4, fig (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

[1065252] SX 58197619 A small openwork measuring 70m north to south by 5m wide and 1.0m deep lies above the right bank of the Black Dunghill Brook. A line of widely spaced tin pits connect this working to the much larger complex (MDV28932) immediately to the north.