Name:Hut circle within settlement north Cholwich Town Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Northern of two hut circles within part of an associated enclosure to the north of the Cholwich Town Clay Works

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age settlement north of Lee Moor Clayworks, comprising at least two hut circles and associated enclosure

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Small hut circle within Enclosure 'C' to the east of 'Tory Brookhead enclosures' of 1.5 metres diameter.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Hut circle at SX 58776333. The site of a hut circle of indeterminate size is occupied by a rectangular shelter 1.7 metres by 1.4 metres internally with walls 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. A small arc of the original hut is visible on the north side of the later feature.
Both huts seem to lie on the perimeter of a small, sub-square enclosure some 60 metres across. The edges of this are marked by stony banks on average 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Small circular feature shown on survey with a U-shaped structure inside.