Name:Boundary stone

Summary

A post medieval parish boundary stone with a slight lean to the south-west measuirg 1.5m high, 0.4m wide and 0.3m thick.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Boundary stone dating to at least the late 19th century, 300 metres north-north-west of Mis Tor Farm

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX57NE90

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(16/09/1994) SX 56917581. A stone marking the boundary of Dartmoor Forest and Walkhampton parishes situated near the crest of a moderate SW facing slope 600m SE of Little Mis Tor. The rough moorland block, leaning slightly to the SW, measures 1.5m high, 0.4m wide and 0.3m thick. There is no obvious inscription. This stone is one of six (SX 57 NE 88-92 and SX 57 SE 142) that run from Rundlestone to Mistor.