Name:Cairn at southern end of stone alignment south-west of Shell Top, Cornwood

Summary

Cairn at southern end of stone alignment south-west of Shell Top of 4.5 metres by 6.0 metres and 0.3 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cholwich Town, Penn Beacon and Shell Top Reaves. Earthworks of Bronze Age boundary works with adjacent prehistoric enclosures and hut circles, cairns and stone rows

• CAIRN (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Lethbridge, D. W., 1992, Stone alignment south-west of Shell Top (Site Visit). SDV143122.

Stone row recorded running 1250 feet (381 meters) along the contour south-east of an enclosed hut group MDV 2435. The row is 71.63 meters long, between a recumbent stone, measuring 2.67 meters, and a cairn. 29 stones are visible, the tallest measuring 0.37 meters high. Other details: Additonal plan and photographs in Parish File.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 173-4, Map 51, Figures 51.12 and 51.12.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Shell Top SW stone row Cairn of 4.6 metres by 6.0 metres and 0.3 metres high is an oval cairn at the south-east end of the stone row to the south-west of Shell Top and 73.5 metres from the fallen longstone.

This stone alignment was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

Visible on aerial photograph.