Name:Troake's Farmhouse, Clayhidon

Summary

A farmhouse with late medieval origins which was extensively remodelled in the 17th and 18th centuries. Attached to the north end is a cow house or stable which is probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVIII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R.W. + Steinmetzer, M.F.R., 2020, Troake’s Farm, Clayhidon, Devon: Archaeological desk-based assessment and Historic building appraisal (Report - Survey). SDV364008.

The farmhouse has a complex structural history; built in the 17th century, the subsequent additions have tended only to conceal the substantial interest of this house. It was built on the site of, and incorporated parts of a late-medieval house, the reconstructed building adhered to a conventional three room and cross-passage plan. The house was probably fully storeyed from the middle of the 17th century, the size of the main range and the hall in particular attesting to the fact that it was a structure of some pretensions.
The most extensive alterations were carried out in the 18th century when the service end was moved to the northern part of the house and an outshut created at the rear of the new kitchen. This required the construction of a new axial stack and resulted in a much-reduced central hall.
During the 19th century the interior of the house was altered with the removal of the original staircase and the addition of new stairs in the kitchen and parlour. This resulted in a change to the layout of the doorways on the ground- and first floor. The kitchen was provided with a modern fireplace, while the corridor to the north was converted to additional storage and the outshut extended. The house suffered a slow decline throughout the 20th century.

Troake's Farm depicted.

Troakes Farmhouse and attached cow house. A farmhouse with late-medieval origins; extensively remodelled in the early C17 and C18 and an attached cow house at the north end which dates probably from the C18. Various alterations from the C19 through to the C21.
Constructed of random stone rubble. The main roofs have a corrugated sheet covering.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest - as a building that has evolved over many centuries; Historic interest - it reflects aspects of the changing pattern and form of rural buildings over time and demonstrates the vernacular building traditions of the area; Group value - it forms a strong grouping with the Grade-II listed C18 barn on the opposite side of the farmyard.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 26th January 2021