Name:Threshing barn at Troake's Farm, Clayhidon

Summary

Threshing barn dating to the 18th century with later alterations. Built of roughly coursed stone rubble, now with a corrugated iron roof. There are two typical large central opposing doorways in the long elevations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R.W. + Steinmetzer, M.F.R., 2020, Troake’s Farm, Clayhidon, Devon: Archaeological desk-based assessment and Historic building appraisal (Report - Survey). SDV364008.

Threshing barn to the north-west of the farmhouse. Dated to the 18th century. It is built of roughly coursed stone rubble and now has a corrugated iron roof. There are two typical large central opposing doorways in the long elevations. A first floor doorway to the north of the eastern doorway suggests that the northern half of the barn had a loft for storage. In the south gable is a large window for additional light and ventilation. The southern part of the building was converted to stabling in the 19th or 20th century.

Barn shown.

Barn north-west of Troakes Farmhouse and cow house. A barn dating from the C18, with later alterations. It is constructed of random stone rubble and concrete blocks under a roof covered with corrugated metal sheeting.
The barn is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: Architectural interest - despite some partial rebuilding, overall it survives well and retains a high proportion of historic fabric; Historic interest - it illustrates well the character and development of regional farming traditions: Group value - as an integral element of an historic farmstead.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 26th January 2021