Name:Lodges in Sladnor Park, Maidencombe, Torquay

Group of lodges originally designed by Mervyn Seal in 1976.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• LODGE (Built, Late 20th Century - 1976 AD (Between) to 1983 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2018, Lodges at Sladnor Park (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364464.

Notification that a Certificate of Immunity from Listing has been issued for the lodges as they are not considered to meet the criteria for listing.
The lodges with their cantilevered balconies were originally designed by Mervyn Seal in 1976 and built in phases by 1983. However, although designed by a notable architect, they do not survive as a complete and representative example of the building type. Also, key components have been altered and few original interior fittings remain.

Three groups of lodges, eight in all, depicted.

Historic England, 2023, Lodges at Sladnor Park, Sladnor Park Road, Maidencombe, Torquay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365609.

Notification that Historic England are considering whether a renewed Certificate of Immunity should be issued for the lodges. The previous Certificate expired in June 2023.
Sladnor Park was a small country house estate that became a holiday park in the 1970s with purpose built buildings including 16 paired lodges, designed by Mervyn Seal. The holiday park closed in 1988 but the lodges have remained in residential use and have undergone various alterations and repairs. The early 19th century house was destroyed by fire in 1994 and most of the other holiday park structures have been removed or fallen into disrepair.

Historic England, 2023, Lodges at Sladnor Park, Sladnor Park Road, Maidencombe, Torquay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365774.

Notification that following an assessment of the special architectural and historical interest of the lodges, it is concluded that the criteria for listing are not fulfilled and that the Certificate of Immunity from Listing should be renewed.
Reasons for designation decision
The Lodges at Sladnor Park in Maidencombe, built between 1976 and 1983 to the designs of Mervyn Seal, are not recommended for listing and the Certificate of Immunity from listing should be renewed for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
Although of some architectural merit, the lodges do not display the level of ingenuity, decoration, or innovative use of materials necessary for a building of this date;
Mervyn Seal is an architect of note; however, these buildings lack the qualities of his best designs. They were not recognised at the time of construction or afterwards as notable works by the architect, either through awards or in publications;
The materials are of a standard quality with no particular connection to their locality;
Not all of the proposed buildings and landscaping were constructed and the original specifications were altered and in some cases downgraded;
Key components to all the lodges have been altered due to change to permanent occupancy or failing elements. Few original interior fittings remain.
Historic interest:
Private holiday park schemes were numerous across the country in the mid- and late C20 and, although few are thought to have been designed by a notable architect, the lodges do not survive as complete and representative examples of the building type.
Group value:
The lodges clearly form a group designed to sit comfortably with each other and within the topography in which they have been built. This scheme had only limited success in this aim, and group value alone is not sufficient to merit listing.