Name:Site of Tor Cottage, Harford

Summary

No longer extant; marked on historic maps. Does not refer to the nearby 20th century 'Tor Cottage' to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• BUILDING (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Harford tithe map and apportionment, 1838 dcro exeter.

Harford parish records devon cro exeter, (harford pw1 & pv1).

Des=worksheet. Tor cottage. Site of. Vis=-/5/1976.(hankin). Until the beginning of 20th c. A small farm cottage with garden and orchard stood on the edge of the moor south of tor rocks. It was approached by a roadway from the ivybridge-harford road. The tithe map, 1838, marks the building and plot. The older residents in harford remember the cottage which was, apparently, destroyed by fire. Nothing can now be seen of the ground plan of the building; stones scattered about may be part of it. An irregular shaped enclosure next to the lane, c.25m by 15m or less, may have been the orchard. The harford church rate assessments from 1695 to 1793 charge a property named 'tor' or 'torlands'.