Name:Torlands Barn, Harford

Barn and shippon at this site marked on the Tithe Map. Only the barn appears to have survived.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Section of the Broomhill Leat, that dates to at least the 16th century, running past Torlands Barn

• BARN (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Tithe Map depicts the barn (with smaller building adjoining on the west) and the shippon to the north. Served by leat.

'Torlands Barn' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Much the same as the Tithe Map, although narrow additional building shown smaller; may be a replacement.

Matches the late 19th century historic map. No additional building on the western side of the barn now.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, Nov 1978 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Torlands Barn. About 200 yards west of the Harford Road, near the farmstead named 'Meads'. On the far side of a field named 'Barn Field' in the Tithe Apportionment 1838-1840, (field no.151). No track leads to the site, and access is gained by crossing the adjoining field from a gate on the Harford road. The site has a barn roughly 12 metres by 4 metres, and a shippen 15 metres by 3 metres, separated by a small court.
Both buildings are in a fair state of repair, and mostly granite rubble with some modern brick lintels. The roofing is corrugated iron: except one half of the barn roof which is modern welsh slate. The ruins of a small building adjoins on to the west side (the narrower side) of the barn. Water comes from a leat which takes water from the Butter Brook near Tor Rocks on the open moor 1/2 mile distant, and which also supplied water to the now deserted site of 'Tor Cottage'. West of the barn and court a short track bounded by stone walls leads to other fields. The walls and roof of the barn were extensively repaired in 1979. First documentary reference is parish rate book 1695 (Parish records; Vestry Accounts & Rate Books Devon County Record Office, Harford pw 1, plate 2).

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, Nov 1978 (Un-published). SDV361875.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Torlands Barn included on list. No further information provided.

Torlands Barn is depicted on the modern maps, although there is no sign of the shippon building remaining.