Name:Tinner's hut at the upper end of streamwork on Whitchurch Common

Summary

Remains of a possible 19th century tinner's hut located at the upper end of a tin streamwork on Whitchurch Common, within the Merrivale Bridge Mine sett. An archaeological field survey of 1988 recorded it as measuring 2.8 metres by 2 metres with walls surving to a maximum height of 1.5m. A simple entrance, 0.8m wide, is visible in the western end and a fireplace in the eastern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• TINNERS HUT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

(28/10/1980) A probable tinner's hut, situated at the head of an area of tin streaming in the valley between Cox Tor and Great Staple Tor.
The building, of undressed moorstone, measures 3.0m. by 2.3m. internally with walling 1.3m. high and 1.1m. wide. There is an entrance in the west end and a fireplace in the east end (see ground photographs).
Tin streaming covers 6.5ha. to the north of the Tavistock to Princetown road (which has been embanked to cross the area) and extends southwards along the stream for a further 1Km. The hut is on an area of worked material suggesting re-working and a probable post-Medieval date.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (see plan).

(18/01/1988) SX 5353 7569; A rectangular building with apsidal eastern end is situated in an area of wet valley bog at the head of an extensive streamwork (see SX 57 NW 129) in Beckamoor Combe.
It has an internal area of 2.8m by 2m defined by walling 1.2m to 1.6m wide at the base, with a pronounced external batter of 0.35m. The apsidal E end is 2.5m wide at maximum arc and here the building is 5.2m wide as opposed to 4m at the W end. The walls are constructed of unworked moorstone which is roughly-coursed and partly turf-covered. They stand to a height of between 1m and 1.5m. A simple entrance 0.8m wide is visible in the western end.
In the eastern end there is a rectangular fireplace 0.8m wide, 0.8m high and 0.9m deep, capped by a single lintel with a stone lined chimney flue. The latter is visible in plan as a rough aperture 0.5m in diameter.
The eastern end is built onto the quarried edge of the streamwork and so post-dates extraction in this locality. During the 19th century the area came within the sett of Merrivale Bridge Mine; Beckamoor Combe Streamwork was re-worked as part of a wider mining operation of only moderate success. Specific reference is made to the streamwork in December 1859 (Plymouth Mineral and Mining Club 6 1976 3 (TAP Greeves)). Given this evidence and the excellent preservation of the building, it would seem to be a tinner's shelter, most probably of 19th century date. Nothing is shown in 1887.