Name:King's Barn, Harford

Summary

Field barn with court, dating to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may be older.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FIELD BARN (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

Devon lay subsidy 1332 devon & cornwall record society, 1969.

Harford parish records churchwardens' accounts & rates book dcro exeter, harford pw/1.

Barn shown on the Tithe Map. Court does not appear to have been marked.

'King's Barn' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

'King's Barn' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, p.135. (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist, 9/5/1978 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

King's Barn. Sited in a meadow south of the Harford-Cornwood road, now part of Hall Farm 300 metres distant. A stream flows through the meadow 30 metres north of the barn.
History. In 1332 Thomas Kyng was assessed 20d lay subsidy in the tithing of Harford. From 1695-1793 (the period of the surviving parish records) "the occupiers of King's" appear in the assessments for church rates. In 1840 Tithe apportionment "King's" is part of the estate in Harford owned by Sir John l. Rodgers of Blachford in Cornwood parish.
Description. The barn with its associated court occupies 30 perches (tithe apportionment). Rectangular in plan, with hipped roof, the barn has been rebuilt or very much restored within the last 100 years - the random granite building has some ashlar and brick. The small court on the northern side towards the stream is bounded by older stone walls. If there were a farmstead here at any time the probable site would be west of the barn and court, in King's Barn Park (number 225 on Tithe Map). The ground here, above the stream, shows signs of disturbance in levels, but as yet no 'building platforms' have been recognised.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, 9/5/1978 (Un-published). SDV361875.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.