Name:Barn at Withygate Farm, South Molton

Summary

Stone-built barn forming the northern range of a courtyard of farm buildings depicted on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• BARN (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Courtyard range of farmbuildings shown.

Aldrich, N., 2021, Withygate Farm, Brayford, Devon. Historic Building Recording Report (Report - Survey). SDV364451.

Withygate Farm is depicted on the North Molton Tithe Map, the layout similar to that of today, with a U-shaped range of buildings open to the east facing the farmhouse.
A two storey barn forms the northern range and is linked to the west range by a set of stone steps. It is mainly stone built with a corrugated roof. The original function of the building is unknown. Most of the doorways and window openings are original with some additions and alterations.
Archaeological works revealed additional walls, perhaps representing an earlier building or alteration and enlargement of the present barn.