Name:Boundary east of Tor Rocks, Harford

Summary

Linear feature extending from just west of the blowing house (MDV2848) 400m southwards to just north of the newtake wall. The northern quarter of the feature lies in a boulder field and is constructed of stone, resulting in a rubble wall some 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. The remainder falls in a stone-free area, and is represented by a bank with a ditch on its east side. The bank is 2.5m wide and 0.4m high with the ditch 1.0m wide and 0.5m deep.
The northern end of the feature skirts erosion caused by Mediaeval tinning. The southern end stops before the newtake wall. The bank and ditch are well-defined and effectively makes a newtake of the area to the west. The feature on the whole is probably a post-Mediaeval feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• BOUNDARY WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • EARTHWORK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, 4056 (Aerial Photograph). SDV176920.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6459, 2/229-232 (Aerial Photograph). SDV168294.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(12/01/1980) Butterbrook, near Tor Rocks. On open moorland, on hillside sloping up from the left bank of the Butterbrook Stream, and running almost due south across granite strewn ground to the newtake wall at Combeshead on the perimeter of the moor. Measures 400m in length, c.3m wide, height: 0.5m - 0.6m. Altitude approximately 250m.
Detailed description of route on w/s. Reave-like in places (from SX64225920 to SX64235881). An ancient watercourse (Pedlar's Brook) now dry, intersects the earth bank near its approach to the enclosed land, and this watercourse cuts through the bank, suggesting that the bank pre-dates the watercourse.

(28/10/1982) The linear feature extends from SX64205920, just west of the blowing house (SX65NW1), a distance of some 400m to SX64235881, just north of the newtake wall. The northern quarter of the feature lies in a boulder field and is constructed of stone, resulting in a rubble wall some 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. The remainder falls in a stone-free area, and is represented by a bank with a ditch on its east side. The bank is 2.5m wide and 0.4m high with the ditch 1.0m wide and 0.5m deep.
The northern end of the feature skirts erosion caused by Mediaeval tinning. The southern end stops before the newtake wall. The bank and ditch are well-defined and effectively makes a newtake of the area to the west (1947 aerial). The feature on the whole is probably a post-Mediaeval feature.

Bank running from a blowing house at SX64215920, crf:SX65NW/16, to SX64235884 (350m in length) visible on 1976 aerial photograph.