Name:Extractive pits at White Hill Coppice, Sidmouth

Summary

A large irregular shaped earthwork depression, with curvilinear ditches and a bank are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 beneath White Hill Coppice. They are interpreted as post-medieval extraction with sections of former access tracks and a boundary bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as coppice.

An irregular shaped depression, ditches and a bank are visible.

A large irregular shaped depression is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 beneath woodland. The plot is recorded as coppice on the Tithe Map and depicted as woodland thereafter. The depression is interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. The ditches lead to the northwest and southeast of the pit and are interpreted as fragments of access tracks. A bank along the northern edge of the pit aligns with field boundaries to the east and west recorded on the Tithe Map. It is interpreted as a boundary bank, possibly for the pit itself, or for a plot that pre-dates it.