Name:Field boundary north-east of the Drizzlecombe stone rows

Summary

The fragmentary remains of what appears to be a prehistoric field boundary lie on a south facing slope some 600m north-east of the Drizzlecombe stone rows

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(04/08/1999) Centred SX 59756729 is a short length of probable prehistoric field boundary visible within an area of short grass on the moderate S facing slope some 600m NE of the Drizzlecombe stone rows. The turf covered stoney bank, about 50m long, measures 1.2 m wide and stands a maximum of 0.4m high. Its visibility seems to be due to the surrounding vegetation, the remainder of the feature is obscured by the tall dense grass covering the rest of the slope.