Name:Possible cist, Eylesbarrow Mine

Summary

The site of a possible cist lies on the lower south-western flank of Eylesbarrow immediately east of the site of Eylesbarrow Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CIST (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD? (Between))

(05/08/1999) SX 59406820. The site of a possible cist lies on the lower SW flank of Eylesbarrow some 400m W of Eylesbarrow Mine.
The feature is marked by a single upright slab 1.1m long 0.2m wide and 0.3m high resembling a sidestone adjacent to a second slab 1.4m long and 0.9m wide perhaps representing the coverstone.
Both stones are earthfast and are surrounded by a cluster of smaller stones which could represent the remains of a cairn.
The area surrounding these stones has been disturbed by later tin extraction activity and it is also possible that they are products of this activity.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA009.