Name:Boundary stones, Drizzlecombe Brook

Summary

Four upright stones lie on the slopes above the right bank of the Drizzlecombe Brook. A fifth stone , on the plain adjacent to the Drizzlecombe stone rows has been recorded as a possible prehistoric feature (SX 56 NE 188). These stones form the corners of an enclosure created during a relatively recent outbreak of sheep scab.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Stones depicted by Robertson.

(03/08/1999) Centred SX 58796682. Four upright stones lie on the lower slopes above both banks of the Drizzle Combe. The stones at:
SX 5885566857, SX 5870966946, SX 5857566712 and SX 5874366656 consist of a variety of unshaped granite slabs and posts between 0.8 and 2.0m high. None possess inscriptions and their origin and function are unclear though likely to lie in the medieval or later periods and probably relate to the nearby Ditsworthy Warren.
A fifth stone at SX 5899166934 lies on the plain adjacent to the Drizzlecombe stone rows and has been recorded as a possible prehistoric standing stone (SX 56 NE 188).
A sixth stone, at SX 5874566655, in the same general area and marked on the OS 1:10000 appears to be an abandoned gatepost.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(10/03/2005) The stones remain upright and in good condition.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

These stones mark the corners of a temporary enclosure created during a relatively recent outbreak of sheep scab (citing oral information C Wakeham 11-02-2001).