Name:Small quarry at Stowford Cleave, Cornwood

Summary

Located above the left bank of the River Erme, on steep sloping ground thickly covered with trees and undergrowth. Probably slate quarried for roofing; may have been an estate quarry for Stowford.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1875, The Economic Geology of Devon, 219 (Article in Serial). SDV24522.

Appleton, E., 1875, The Economic Geology of Devon, 239 (Article in Serial). SDV217610.

Ryan, L., 1973, An Obscure Place. A History of Stowford in the parish of Harford, Devon, p.18-19 (Monograph). SDV340926.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist, October 1978 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Quarry. Situation. At Stowford Cleave. Above the left bank of the River Erme, on steep sloping ground thickly covered with trees and undergrowth.
Description. The trees and undergrowth now practically conceal the quarry. Where the stone was cut can be seen alongside a pathway which leads s from the gate at the end of a track from Stowford Farm, downstream towards the railway viaduct. The stone quarried was probably slate, although the site must be very close to where the Dartmoor granite gives way to Devon slate, as can be clearly seen in a quarry (now disused) in a similar position on the other side of the Erme.
History. The period at which the quarry was worked has not been discovered. It was probably an 'estate quarry' for Stowford. Worth and Appleton appear to agree that a quarry or quarries in the neighbourhood of Ivybridge provided slate for roofing.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, October 1978 (Un-published). SDV361875.