Name:Field boundary southwest of Glenfield, Branscombe

Summary

A subtle earthwork bank is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

An earthwork bank is visible.

Sims, R., Knight, S. & Houghton, E., 2020-2021, East Devon AONB Lidar Assessment and Desk based Assessment, LIDAR SY1791 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Interpretation). SDV363914.

A subtle earthwork bank is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 southwest of the property Glenfield. The bank does not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps and is interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.