Name:Disused quarry near Harford Bridge

Summary

At the edge of a field named 'Quarry Field' in the Tithe Apportionment. A small quarry cut into the side of the hill which leads up to Burford Down and Tristis Rock. When visited in 1978 was completely overgrown with gorse, bracken and grass. The stone is granite, but it is not known if for building or roadstone. The date of the working is not known; but evidently pre-1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• QUARRY (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, April 1978 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Quarry near Harford bridge SX 6345 5947. At the edge of a field named 'Quarry Field' in the Tithe Apportionment 1838-1840, (field no.246). Part of the Hall Estate. A small quarry cut into the side of the hill which leads up to Burford Down and Tristis Rock. On the edge of the granite mass of Dartmoor. Now completely overgrown with gorse, bracken and grass. The stone is granite, but it is not known if for building or roadstone. The date of the working is not known; but evidently pre-1840.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, April 1978 (Un-published). SDV361875.