Name:Streamworking at Addicombe, Harford

Summary

Early records of tin working here indicate possible 16th century working. Recorded by Crossing at 'Addicombe Slaggets' in 1912 and noted by Hankin in 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• STREAMWORK (XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 400 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, Tin extraction (Worksheet). SDV144904.

Addicombe, otherwise Adecombehedd formerly Lukeslond. Probably also the site known as Combeshead Mead (with various spellings) in temp Henry VIII (1583) (citing T. A. P. Greeves - early tin records).
(12/12/1980) SX 648582 A small stream rises at Addicombe, on the edge of the open moor, and flows through land belonging to Lukesland on the south (the left bank) and to Combeshead on the north (right bank).
The bed of the stream has been very much disturbed, and probably its course diverted. Small waste heaps lie in the little combe formed by the stream.
Early 17th century tin records: Adecombe otherwise Adecombe-hedd formerly Lukeslond.
Temp. Henry VIII (1583): Combeshead Mead; Coumeshed Meade; Cumeshed Med.