Name:Fields called Berries and Berry Corner, Mortehoe

Summary

Fields called 'Berries' and 'Berry Corner' on 1840 Tithe Apportionment and 1840 Tithe Map (plot Nos 91, 97, 92). The 'Bury' element could refer to earthwork, but possibly a personal name.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• EARTHWORK (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 91, 92 & 97 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Fields called 'Berries' and 'Berry Corner' on 1840 Tithe Apportionment and 1840 Tithe Map (plot Nos 91, 97, 92) at SS 4537 4521, SS 4554 4523 and SS 4552 4512. 'Bury' element could refer to earthwork, but possibly a personal name.