Name:Threshing barn at Patridge Hole Farm, Poughill

Summary

A tall gable ending building, the northern end of which is terraced into the hillslope. The northern bay is the oldest part of the building, dating to the 17th-18th century. The other bays were rebuilt in the mid 19th century. Of cob and stone with a Welsh slate roof. The wooden threshing floor survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Thorp, J. R. L., 2017, Partridge Hole Farm, Poughill, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV364438.

Archaeological and historical assessment of the farmhouse and buildings at Partridge Hole Farm.
The threshing barn, on the east side of the yard, is a tall 4 bay, gable-ended building orientated north-south, the northern end terraced into the hillslope. The north bay is built of cob on rubble stone footings and is the oldest part of the building, probably dating to the 17th or 18th century. The other bays were rebuilt in the mid-19th century of stone with cob wall tops and gables. The roof is of Welsh slate. The threshing floor is south of the centre with two opposing full height double doors. Those on the west side have projecting buttresses carrying a corrugated iron monopitch roof over the doorway. The eastern doors still survive as does the wooden threshing floor. At the south end of the barn is a later 19th century stone rubble shed with a lean-to roof.

Building shown.